Monday, April 18, 2011



Γεννήθηκε στα Τρίκαλα.
Σπούδασε ζωγραφική στην Ανωτάτη Σχολή Καλών Τεχνών  στην Αθήνα
Με δάσκαλο των Γιώργο Μαυροϊδη.
Συνέχισε τις σπουδές και επισκέφτηκε τα μουσεία της Ευρώπης και ειδικά
το Λούβρο, οπού μελέτησε τάσεις της δυτικής τέχνης και η γνωριμία με τα
έργα των ζωγράφων Caravaggio Vermeer, Van Dyck  κ.α.
Ξεκινώντας από το στυλ των ζωγράφων αυτών διαμορφώνει τις δικές  του
συνθέσεις με ιδιαίτερη ικανότητα στο μετιέ.

Έργα του βρίσκονται σε πολλές ιδιωτικές συλλογές και σε μουσεία.
Έχει λάβει μέρος σε πολλές εκθέσεις στην Ελλάδα και στο εξωτερικό,
κυρίως Ευρώπη και Αμερική.
Σημαντικές περίοδοι της ζωγραφικής του θεωρούνται¨
"Τα Θρησκευτικά" (1983-1990), "Η Σινδόνη" (1995-1997),"Τα περιστέρια"
(1990-2000), "Νεκρές Φύσεις" (1988-2002), "Μεταφυσικά Τοπία" (2000-2008),
"Πανσέληνες Νύχτες" (2004-2006). 

The Greek painter Angelos was born in Trikala, central Greece.
He studied painting at the School of Fine Arts in Athens.
His instructor was professor George Mavroidis.
He continued his studies and visited several Museums in Europe and especially the
Louvre, where he studied the trends of western art.
He has traveled to many European countries and became familiar with paintings of
Caravaggio, Vermeer, Van Dyck, etc.
On the basis of these painters' art style, he formulates his own composition, with
particular dexterity in the metier (craft).

His paintings can be found in several private collections and museums.

He has participated in several exhibitions in Greece and abroad, especially in 
Europe and the USA.

Some of his paintings that marked his work are:
"Ta Thriskeftika" (Religious Matters)    1983 - 1990
"Ta Peristeria" (The Doves)                    1990 - 2000
"Nekres Fysis" (Still Life)                       1988 - 2002
"Metafysika Topia" (Metaphysical Landscapes)
                                                                    2000 - 2008
"Panselines Nychtes" (Full Moon Nights)
                                                                    2004 - 2006.

Wish you all a special Easter!!

Ευχές για Καλό Πάσχα!!!


Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Dragonfly on a rock - absorbed in a daydream

All myths of creation originate from this season.  Days are longer, and in the daytime,
winds sweep the clouds away, heralding change and renewal.
Snow and ice melt from the top of the mountains, and rivers come tumbling down in 
joyful song.
The wood pushes through the soil and lovers renew their commitment to passion and 
tenderness, for spring, as love, is a "deeper season than reason."
The fish struggle upstream and everything sparkles like jewels in the   new light....

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Rafael Nadal's "Rafa's" training...

A short memorandum of Rafael Nadal..
Nationality: Spain
Birth date: June 03, 1986
Birthplace: Mallorca, Spain
Residence: Mallorca, Spain
Turned Pro: 2001
Plays: Left-handed
Coach: Toni Nadal
2010 Ranking: 1
Nickname: “Rafa”

Began playing tennis at the age of four with his uncle Toni.

Σήμερα έβλεπα την προπόνηση του Ισπανού Παίκτη
Αντισφαιρίσεως τένις στα γήπεδα του Ψυχικού
με τον προπονητή του αγαπητού μας «Ραφα»
τον Κύριο Toni Nadal..
Οπως διαπιστώνετε έχει ακόμα όλες του της δυνάμεις !!